clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Three Huskers Earn Big Ten Honorable Mention Awards on Offense

New, 18 comments

Wan’dale Robinson, Brenden Jaimes and Matt Farniok are honorable mention all-conference players for Husker football

Minnesota v Nebraska Photo by Steven Branscombe/Getty Images

A receiver/back and two offensive lineman have earned honorable mention honors for the Big Ten conference. Given the state of the Husker offense this year, this was probably as much as we could hope for.

Jaimes is likely to be Nebraska’s highest draft pick this spring while Wan’dale has been the Huskers most consistent playmaker. Matt Farniok undertook a position change, from tackle to guard, for his senior year and has performed pretty admirably.

The complete list of all Big Ten awards (offense) is below. Defensive awards will be announced tomorrow, December 16.

Big Ten Individual Awards 2020

  • Graham-George Offensive Player of the Year: Justin Fields, Ohio State
  • Griese-Brees Quarterback of the Year: Justin Fields, Ohio State
  • Richter-Howard Receiver of the Year: Ty Fryfogle, Indiana
  • Ameche-Dayne Running Back of the Year: Mohamed Ibrahim, Minnesota
  • Kwalick-Clark Tight End of the Year: Pat Freiermuth, Penn State
  • Rimington-Pace Offensive Lineman of the Year: Wyatt Davis, Ohio State

Coaches’ Selections

Position - First team, Second team, Third team (all caps = unanimous)

Quarterback - JUSTIN FIELDS, OHIO STATE; Michael Penix Jr., Indiana; Peyton Ramsey, Northwestern

Running Back - Tyler Goodson, Iowa; Stevie Scott III, Indiana; Jake Funk, Maryland

Running Back - Mohamed Ibrahim, Minnesota; Master Teague, Ohio State; Zander Horvath, Purdue

Receiver - Chris Olave, Ohio State; Ty Fryfogle, Indiana; Rashod Bateman, Minnesota

Receiver - Garrett Wilson, Ohio State; David Bell, Purdue; Jahan Dotson, Penn State

Center - Josh Myers, Ohio State; Tyler Linderbaum, Iowa; Michal Menet, Penn State

Guard - Kendrick Green, Illinois; Cole Banwart, Iowa; Harry Miller, Ohio State

Guard - Wyatt Davis, Ohio State; Mike Miranda, Penn State; Logan Bruss, Wisconsin

Tackle - Alaric Jackson, Iowa; Nicholas Petit-Frere, Ohio State; Peter Skoronski, Northwestern

Tackle - Thayer Munford, Ohio State; Will Fries, Penn State

Tackle - Cole Van Lanen, Wisconsin

Tight End - Pat Freiermuth, Penn State; Jake Ferguson, Wisconsin; Peyton Hendershot, Indiana

Honorable Mention (Coaches)

  • ILLINOIS: Chase Brown, Mike Epstein, Doug Kramer, Vederian Lowe; INDIANA: Whop Philyor, Harry Crider;
  • IOWA: Mekhi Sargent, Ihmir Smith-Marsette, Cody Ince, Kyler Schott, Sam LaPorta;
  • MARYLAND: Jaelyn Duncan;
  • MICHIGAN: Hassan Haskins, Andrew Stueber;
  • MINNESOTA: Tanner Morgan, John Michael Schmitz, Conner Olson, Blaise Andries, Sam Schlueter;
  • NEBRASKA: Wan’Dale Robinson, Matt Farniok, Brenden Jaimes;
  • NORTHWESTERN: John Raine;
  • OHIO STATE: Trey Sermon, Luke Farrell, Jeremy Ruckert; PENN STATE: Rasheed Walker;
  • PURDUE: Rondale Moore, Gus Hartwig, Spencer Holstege, Grant Hermanns, Payne Durham;
  • RUTGERS: Bo Melton, Reggie Sutton;
  • WISCONSIN: Mason Stokke, Tyler Beach.

Media Selections - 2020

Position - First team, Second team, Third team (all caps = unanimous)

Quarterback - Justin Fields, Ohio State; Michael Penix Jr., Indiana; Peyton Ramsey Northwestern

Running Back - Tyler Goodson, Iowa; Stevie Scott III, Indiana; Chase Brown, Illinois

Running Back - MOHAMED IBRAHIM, MINNESOTA; Master Teague, Ohio State; Zander Horvath, Purdue

Receiver - Ty Fryfogle, Indiana; Chris Olave, Ohio State; Rashod Bateman, Minnesota

Receiver - David Bell, Purdue; Garrett Wilson, Ohio State; Jahan Dotson, Penn State

Center - Tyler Linderbaum, Iowa; Josh Myers, Ohio State; Michal Menet, Penn State

Guard - Kendrick Green, Illinois; Cole Banwart, Iowa; Conner Olson, Minnesota

Guard - Wyatt Davis, Ohio State; Mike Miranda, Penn State; Logan Bruss, Wisconsin

Tackle - Alaric Jackson, Iowa; Peter Skoronski, Northwestern; Blaise Andries, Minnesota

Tackle - Thayer Munford, Ohio State; Cole Van Lanen, Wisconsin; Rasheed Walker, Penn State

Tight End - Jake Ferguson, Wisconsin; Pat Freiermuth, Penn State; Peyton Hendershot, Indiana

Honorable Mention

  • ILLINOIS: Mike Epstein, Doug Kramer, Vederian Lowe; INDIANA: Whop Philyor, Harry Crider;
  • IOWA: Spencer Petras, Mekhi Sargent, Cody Ince, Kyler Schott, Mark Kallenberger, Sam LaPorta, Shaun Beyer;
  • MARYLAND: Taulia Tagovailoa, Jake Funk, Dontay Demus, Rakim Jarrett, Johnny Jordan, Jaelyn Duncan;
  • MICHIGAN: Hassan Haskins;
  • MINNESOTA: Tanner Morgan, John Michael Schmitz, Sam Schlueter;
  • NEBRASKA: Matt Farniok, Brenden Jaimes;
  • NORTHWESTERN: Ramaud Chiaokhiao-Bowman, John Raine;
  • OHIO STATE: Trey Sermon, Harry Miller, Nicholas Petit-Frere;
  • PENN STATE: Will Fries;
  • PURDUE: Rondale Moore, Gus Hartwig, Spencer Holstege, Grant Hermanns, Greg Long;
  • RUTGERS: Bo Melton, Raiqwon O’Neal.