clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Tanner Lubach, Ryan Boldt, Chance Sinclair Lead Eight Huskers On All-Big Ten Team

New, 5 comments

No First-team designations, however.

Ryan Boldt
Ryan Boldt
David McGee

On Tuesday morning, the Big Ten Conference announced their All-Conference teams for Baseball. No Nebraska Cornhuskers made the list, but a total of eight Huskers made the rest of the list, including three on the All-Freshman team.

Catcher Tanner Lubach, Outfielder Ryan Boldt, and Starting Pitcher Chance Sinclair were named All-B1G Second team. Closer Josh Roeder earned Third team, while All-Freshman honors went to First Baseman Scott Schreiber, Shortstop Luis Alvarado, and Starting Pitcher Garett King.  Third Baseman Blake Headley was named as the Nebraska representative of the Big Ten Sportsmanship Award.

The full teams are listed below.

ALL-BIG TEN FIRST TEAM

C – Jason Goldstein, ILL

1B – David Kerian, ILL

2B – Brandon Lowe, MD

SS – Adam Walton, ILL

3B – Mark Weist, MSU

OF – Casey Fletcher, ILL

OF – Jackson Glines, MICH

OF – Pat Porter, OSU

DH – CARMEN BENEDETTI, MICH

SP – KEVIN DUCHENE, ILL

SP – Blake Hickman, IOWA

SP – MIKE SHAWARYN, MD

RP – TYLER JAY, ILL

ALL-BIG TEN SECOND TEAM

C – Tanner Lubach, NEB

1B – Ryan Krill, MSU

2B – Jacob Cronenworth, MICH

SS – Michael Handel, MINN

3B – Jose Cuas, MD

OF – Eric Toole, IOWA

OF – Ryan Boldt, NEB

OF – Troy Montgomery, OSU

DH – Scott Donley, IND

SP – Drasen Johnson, ILL

SP – Calvin Mathews, IOWA

SP – Chance Sinclair, NEB

RP – Nick Hibbing, IOWA

ALL-BIG TEN THIRD TEAM

C – Kevin Martir, MD

1B – Tyler Peyton, IOWA

2B – Reid Roper, ILL

SS – Nick Roscetti, IOWA

3B – Travis Maezes, MICH

OF – Ryan Nagle, ILL

OF – Craig Dedelow, IND

OF – Tom Marcinczyk, RU

DH – Pat McInerney, ILL

SP – John Kravetz, ILL

SP – Brett Adcock, MICH

SP – Ryan Riga, OSU

RP – Josh Roeder, NEB

ALL-BIG TEN FRESHMAN TEAM*

C – Chad Roskelly, MSU

1B – SCOTT SCHREIBER, NEB

2B – Grant Peikert, NU

SS – Jake Bivens, MICH

3B – Isaiah Pasteur, IND

OF – Logan Sowers, IND

OF – Brandon Hughes, MSU

OF – Luis Alvarado, NEB

DH – Drew Lugbauer, MICH

SP – Ryan Nutof, MICH

SP – Andrew Gonzalez, MSU

SP – Garett King, NEB

SP – Adam Niemeyer, OSU

RP – Bryan Pall, MICH

SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD HONOREES

Will Krug, Illinois

Will Nolden, Indiana

Kris Goodman, Iowa

Robert Galligan, Maryland

Eric Jacobson, Michigan

Ryan Krill, Michigan State

Lance Thonvold, Minnesota

Blake Headley, Nebraska

Cody Stevens, Northwestern

Pat Porter, Ohio State

James Coates, Penn State

Joe Eichmann, Purdue

Joe D’Annunzio, Rutgers

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

David Kerian, ILL

PITCHER OF THE YEAR

Tyler Jay, ILL

FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR

Jake Bivens, MICH

COACH OF THE YEAR

Dan Hartleb, ILL

Unanimous honorees in ALL CAPS

*additional honoree due to tie