clock menu more-arrow no yes mobile

Filed under:

NCAA Basketball Tournament 2014: Thursday Game Schedule, TV, Open Thread!

Welcome to March Madness!!!!

The first round is on this morning! I wish you the best of luck on your brackets!

It would be helpful for those who are stuck at work to post methods of online viewing, although note that we do not allow posting of illegal sites.

Note that CN has a bracket challenge going on, but unfortunately I'm not going to be able to give away a t-shirt. Did not get the requirements finished, unfortunately.

All times Eastern.

Thursday's Game Schedule

Region Game Venue Time TV Announcers
South Dayton Flyers (11) vs. Ohio State Buckeyes (6) First Niagara Center (Buffalo, NY) 12:15p CBS Verne Lundquist/Bill Raftery/Allie LaForce
West American University Eagles (15) vs. Wisconsin Badgers (2) BMO Harris Bradley Center (Milwaukee, WI) 12:40p truTV Ian Eagle/Jim Spanarkel/Lewis Johnson
South Pittsburgh Panthers (9) vs. Colorado Buffaloes (8) Amway Center (Orlando, FL) 1:40p TBS Brian Anderson/Dan Bonner//Kristine Leahy
East Harvard Crimson (12) vs. Cincinnati Bearcats (5) Spokane Memorial Arena (Spokane, WA) 2:10p TNT Spero Dedes/Doug Gottlieb//Jaime Maggio
South Western Michigan Broncos (14) vs. Syracuse Orange (3) First Niagara Center (Buffalo, NY) 2:45p CBS Verne Lundquist/Bill Raftery/Allie LaForce
West BYU Cougars (10) vs. Oregon Ducks (7) BMO Harris Bradley Center (Milwaukee, WI) 3:10p truTV Ian Eagle/Jim Spanarkel/Lewis Johnson
South Albany Great Danes/ Mount St. Mary's Mountaineers (16) vs. Florida Gators (1) Amway Center (Orlando, FL) 4:10p TBS Brian Anderson/Dan Bonner//Kristine Leahy
East Delaware Blue Hens (13) vs. Michigan State Spartans (4) Spokane Memorial Arena (Spokane, WA) 4:40p TNT Spero Dedes/Doug Gottlieb//Jaime Maggio
East Saint Joseph's (PA) Hawks (10) vs. Connecticut Huskies (7) First Niagara Center (Buffalo, NY) 6:55p TBS Verne Lundquist/Bill Raftery/Allie LaForce
MidWest Wofford Terriers (15) vs. Michigan Wolverines (2) BMO Harris Bradley Center (Milwaukee, WI) 7:10p CBS Ian Eagle/Jim Spanarkel/Lewis Johnson
MidWest North Carolina State Wolfpack/Xavier Musketeers (12) vs. Saint Louis Billikens (5) Amway Center (Orlando, FL) 7:20p TNT Brian Anderson/Dan Bonner//Kristine Leahy
West North Dakota State Bison (12) vs. Oklahoma Sooners (5) Spokane Memorial Arena (Spokane, WA) 7:27p truTV Spero Dedes/Doug Gottlieb//Jaime Maggio
East Milwaukee Panthers (15) vs. Villanova Wildcats (2) First Niagara Center (Buffalo, NY) 9:25p TBS Verne Lundquist/Bill Raftery/Allie LaForce
MidWest Arizona State Sun Devils (10) vs. Texas Longhorns (7) BMO Harris Bradley Center (Milwaukee, WI) 9:40p CBS Ian Eagle/Jim Spanarkel/Lewis Johnson
MidWest Manhattan Jaspers (13) vs. Louisville Cardinals (4) Amway Center (Orlando, FL) 9:50p TNT Brian Anderson/Dan Bonner//Kristine Leahy
West New Mexico State Aggies (13) vs. San Diego State Aztecs (4) Spokane Memorial Arena (Spokane, WA) 9:57p truTV Spero Dedes/Doug Gottlieb//Jaime Maggio